Saturday, Aug 02nd

Last update01:22:56 PM GMT

Legal section

How to apply for asylum in Italy

You can apply for refugee status if

In your home country you were directly and personally persecuted for reasons of race, religion, nationality, membership of a particular social group or political opinion, or if there is a well-founded and proved reason to hold that you may be persecuted in case you return to your home country (in compliance with the Geneva Convention).

Joomla Templates and Joomla Extensions by ZooTemplate.Com

Read more...

How to apply for family reunification

In order to apply for family reunification, the applicant is required to prove that they have suitable accommodation that meets the health and hygiene standards established by the law.

In the Circular Letter 1575/2008, Ministry of Home Affairs clarified that should the applicant indicate that the family member will live in a different apartment from the one in which the applicant lives, then the applicant will have to provide proof that that apartment meets the health and hygiene standards.

Joomla Templates and Joomla Extensions by ZooTemplate.Com

Read more...

How to regularize your stay in Italy if you are pregnant

An irregular immigrant woman who is pregnant cannot be expelled from Italy. In fact the moment she becomes pregnant, she acquires the right to be issued the Permit of Stay for medical reasons (permesso di soggiorno per cure mediche).

Joomla Templates and Joomla Extensions by ZooTemplate.Com

Read more...

My permit about to expire is lost. How can I renew it?

Question: I’ve lost my permit of Stay which is about to expire. How can I apply for its renewal?

Joomla Templates and Joomla Extensions by ZooTemplate.Com

Read more...

What’s the residence requirement for EC long-term residence permit?

Question: I’ve been living in Italy for six years but I only applied for official residence status last year. I would like to find out after how long can a foreigner living in Italy apply for the EC long-term residence permit (Carta di Soggiono). I know that in the past one was required to have been a resident for at least five years. But now someone has told me that this is no longer a requirement. Is it true? Thanks.

Joomla Templates and Joomla Extensions by ZooTemplate.Com

Read more...