Sunday, Dec 21st

Last update05:52:28 AM GMT

Legal section

Decreto flussi: Can I apply for a worker with a passport issued in Italy?

Question: I’d like to apply for authorization to work (nulla osta) for a foreign worker who is living in Italy illegally. He is an Egyptian. He applied and was issued the passport from the Consulate here in Milan. It is therefore evident on his passport that it was issued in Italy. I’d like to know if the fact that his passport was issued in Italy can make the authorities deny him authorization to work.

Answer: Don’t worry about where the passport was issued. Go ahead and submit the application. What matters is that the worker has a valid passport.

RELATED ARTICLE
Decreto flussi: Working conditions

Send us your legal questions
Please send us your legal questions on any immigration-related topic. You can send the questions either in English or Italian. Address all your questions to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Joomla Templates and Joomla Extensions by ZooTemplate.Com

Decreto flussi: Certificate of suitable accommodation

Question: Hi! I’m preparing to apply for authorization to work (nulla osta) for a domestic worker who will stay with me in my apartment. In this case, will I be required to present the certificate of suitable accommodation (certificato di idoneità alloggiativa e igienico-sanitario)? I read somewhere that in such a case the certificate is not required. Please help me.

Answer: The certificate of suitable accommodation proves that the apartment in which the worker will stay meets the basic hygienic standards. You can apply for it either at the City Council or at the local health offices (ASL).

When the Quota agreement (Decreto flussi) was published in 2006, it wasn’t necessary for the employers of domestic workers to present the certificate of suitable accommodation if they were to host their workers.

But when the Quota agreement was published in 2007, the government changed the law and since then this certificate is required even if the worker is staying with the employer.

Unless Ministry of Home Affairs issues a statement clearly stating that employers of domestic workers who will host their workers are not required to present this certificate, you should prepare to present it.

This certificate should be one of the documents you’ll present when summoned to the Immigrations Office at the Prefecture.

RELATED ARTICLE
Decreto flussi: Who can apply to hire a foreign worker?

Send us your legal questions
Please send us your legal questions on any immigration-related topic. You can send the questions either in English or Italian. Address all your questions to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Joomla Templates and Joomla Extensions by ZooTemplate.Com

Decreto flussi: Can I apply to employ my relative?

Any non-EU foreigner who lives in Italy legally and has enough income can apply for authorisation to work (nulla osta) for his/her relative. For instance, a non-EU foreigner can apply as an employer of his/her spouse.

It is also possible to apply for authorisation to work for one’s brother, sister, cousin, etc.

RELATED ARTICLE
Decreto flussi: What's the income requirement for employing a domestic worker?

Send us your legal questions
Please send us your legal questions on any immigration-related topic. You can send the questions either in English or Italian. Address all your questions to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Joomla Templates and Joomla Extensions by ZooTemplate.Com

Decreto flussi: Working conditions

If you’d like to apply for authorisation to work (nulla osta) for a foreign worker, the work contract must not be for less than 20 hours per week. At the same time, the worker’s salary must not be lower than the amount established by the applicable national collective agreement which varies depending on the type of work and rank.

The employer must also ensure that the worker has suitable accommodation (which can as well be the employer’s home/apartment). This must be proved by presenting the certificate of suitable accommodation issued by the competent offices from the employer’s City Council of residence.

RELATED ARTICLE
Decreto flussi: Who can apply to hire a foreign worker?

Send us your legal questions
Please send us your legal questions on any immigration-related topic. You can send the questions either in English or Italian. Address all your questions to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Joomla Templates and Joomla Extensions by ZooTemplate.Com

Decreto flussi: What is required of the foreign worker?

Foreigners who would like to come to Italy for work can only be given green light if they’ve never been expelled from the country. Those who have been condemned for any of the following crimes will also be denied access to the country: Aiding and abetting illegal immigration; exploitation of prostitution; drug trafficking; sales of counterfeit goods; robbery; injuries to people.

The application for authorisation to work (nulla osta) for a foreign worker who has been condemned for any of the above crimes is most likely to be rejected.

RELATED ARTICLE
Decreto flussi: Who can apply to hire a foreign worker?

Send us your legal questions
Please send us your legal questions on any immigration-related topic. You can send the questions either in English or Italian. Address all your questions to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Joomla Templates and Joomla Extensions by ZooTemplate.Com